Best TFSA Accounts In Canada


Finding the best TFSA accounts in Canada can help you grow your savings tax-free while maximizing your returns. Whether you’re looking for high-interest savings, investment options, or GIC rates, Canadian financial institutions offer a wide range of tax-free savings accounts tailored to different goals. This guide compares the top TFSA providers across savings rates, fees, investment options, and flexibility to help you make an informed decision.
A Tax-Free Savings Account (TFSA) is one of the most powerful financial tools available to Canadians. Unlike traditional savings or investment accounts, all growth within a TFSA—whether interest, dividends, or capital gains—compounds without annual tax drag, and withdrawals are tax-free. For 2026, eligible Canadians can contribute up to $7,000, with cumulative contribution room reaching $109,000 for those who have been eligible since 2009.
Before opening a TFSA, consider comparing multiple account types to find the one that aligns with your savings timeline and risk tolerance. Compare savings accounts to see how different institutions stack up on rates, fees, and features.
A Tax-Free Savings Account is a registered account that shelters your savings and investments from Canadian income tax. Unlike an RRSP, contributions to a TFSA are not tax-deductible, but all growth and withdrawals are completely tax-free at any age.
You can hold various assets inside a TFSA, including high-interest savings accounts, GICs, stocks, bonds, ETFs, and mutual funds. This flexibility makes TFSAs suitable for short-term emergency funds, medium-term goals like a down payment, or long-term retirement savings.
High-interest TFSA savings accounts offer a safe, liquid option for emergency funds or short-term savings goals. Rates vary significantly across institutions, with online banks and credit unions typically outperforming traditional big banks.
| Institution | Interest Rate | Promotional Rate | Monthly Fee | Min. Balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tangerine | 0.30% | 5.00% for 5 months (new clients) | $0 | None |
| CIBC TFSA Tax Advantage Savings | 0.25% | — | $0 | $25 |
| Saven Financial | 2.85% | — | $0 | None |
| Oaken Financial TFSA Savings | 2.80% | — | $0 | None |
| WealthONE Bank | 2.60% | — | $0 | None |
| Canadian Tire Bank | 2.40% | — | $0 | None |
| Hubert Financial | 2.30% | — | $0 | None |
| Wealthsimple | Up to 2.25% | — | $0 | None |
| EQ Bank | 1.50% | — | $0 | None |
Rates and terms may vary by financial institution. Promotional rates are time-limited and revert to standard rates after the offer period. Always verify current rates before opening an account.
Saven Financial, a division of Meridian Credit Union, offers one of the highest everyday TFSA savings rates in Canada at 2.85%. Unlike promotional offers that expire after a few months, this rate applies to your full balance with no time limit or balance tiers.
Tangerine, owned by Scotiabank, regularly offers promotional rates to attract new TFSA customers. As of September 16, 2026, new clients (client number created between July 28 and November 30, 2026) can earn 5.00% for the first five months before reverting to the standard 0.30% rate.
If your TFSA timeline extends beyond five years, investing in stocks, ETFs, or managed portfolios could deliver higher long-term returns than savings accounts. TFSA investment accounts fall into two categories: self-directed platforms and robo-advisors.
Wealthsimple offers both a high-interest cash TFSA and a self-directed investing TFSA. The platform has become Canada’s most popular choice for beginner investors due to its zero-commission trades on stocks and ETFs, intuitive mobile app, and educational resources.
Qtrade Direct Investing provides a full-featured self-directed platform with commission-free ETF purchases and a wide selection of stocks, bonds, and mutual funds. The platform suits investors comfortable building and managing their own portfolios.
Robo-advisors build and manage diversified portfolios automatically based on your risk tolerance and timeline. They handle rebalancing, dividend reinvestment, and tax-loss harvesting, making them ideal for hands-off investors.
| Robo-Advisor | Management Fee | Minimum Deposit | Portfolio Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wealthsimple Invest | 0.50% (Core); 0.40% (Premium, $100,000+); 0.20%–0.40% (Generation, $500,000+) | $0 | ETF-based, socially responsible options |
| Questwealth | 0.25% ($250–$99,999); 0.20% ($100,000+) | $250 | Passive index ETFs |
| CI Direct Investing | 0.60% on the first $150,000; 0.40% on the next $350,000; 0.35% above $500,000 | As low as $100 | Customizable ETF portfolios |
| BMO SmartFolio | 0.70% on the first $100,000, declining to 0.40% | $1,000 | BMO ETFs with goal planning |
Management fees are charged on top of the underlying ETF fees (typically 0.15% to 0.25%). A portfolio with a 0.40% robo-advisor fee and 0.20% ETF fees costs 0.60% annually.
Guaranteed Investment Certificates held within a TFSA provide fixed returns without market risk. GIC rates vary by term length and institution, with 1-year rates in the table below ranging from 3.55% (Oaken Financial) to 3.80% (Hubert Financial) as of September 16, 2026, with Tangerine at 3.60% since October 3, 2026.
| Institution | 1-Year Rate | 3-Year Rate | 5-Year Rate | Min. Deposit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WealthONE Bank | 3.70% | 4.05% | 4.30% | $1,000 |
| EQ Bank | 3.70% | 4.15% | 4.30% | $100 |
| Oaken Financial | 3.55% | 4.10% | 4.25% | $1,000 |
| Saven Financial | 3.70% | 4.00% | 4.25% | $1,000 |
| Hubert Financial | 3.80% | 3.75% | 3.90% | $1,000 |
| Tangerine | 3.60% | 4.10% | 4.25% | None |
GIC rates have declined from 2024 peaks as the Bank of Canada lowered its policy rate. When selecting a GIC term, consider your timeline and whether you might need access to funds. Most TFSA GICs are non-redeemable until maturity.
The annual TFSA contribution limit for 2026 is $7,000. This amount is set by the federal government and typically increases in $500 increments based on inflation indexing.
Exceeding your contribution limit triggers a 1% monthly penalty tax on the excess amount. The Canada Revenue Agency tracks contributions and withdrawals, with information available through your My Account portal.
The best TFSA account depends on your savings timeline, risk tolerance, and whether you need regular access to funds. Consider these factors when evaluating options.
Many Canadians benefit from holding multiple TFSA accounts: one savings account for emergencies and one investment account for long-term growth. Explore savings account options to find institutions that align with your goals.
The best TFSA accounts in Canada balance competitive rates, low fees, and flexibility to match your financial goals. For everyday savings, Saven Financial’s 2.85% rate provides strong returns without promotional gimmicks. If you prefer guaranteed returns, EQ Bank offers competitive GIC rates with low minimum deposits. For long-term growth, Wealthsimple combines commission-free investing with an accessible platform ideal for building wealth over time.
Most Canadians benefit from a multi-account approach: maintain emergency savings in a high-interest TFSA while investing long-term funds in diversified portfolios. With $7,000 in annual contribution room for 2026, maximizing your TFSA could save thousands in taxes over your lifetime. Start by comparing rates across multiple institutions and selecting the account type that aligns with your timeline and risk tolerance.
Stay informed about rate changes and new account offerings by signing up for our newsletter, which delivers weekly updates on the best financial products and strategies for Canadians.
The TFSA contribution limit for 2026 is $7,000. This annual limit applies to all eligible Canadian residents aged 18 or older. Unused contribution room carries forward indefinitely, and withdrawn amounts are added back to your available room the following calendar year.
As of September 16, 2026, Saven Financial’s 2.85% is the highest non-promotional TFSA savings rate among the accounts we compared, just ahead of Oaken Financial at 2.80%. Tangerine offers new clients a promotional 5.00% for five months, after which the rate reverts to its standard 0.30%. Rates and terms may vary by financial institution.
Yes, you can hold multiple TFSA accounts at different financial institutions. However, your total contributions across all TFSAs cannot exceed your annual contribution limit. Many Canadians maintain both a savings TFSA for emergency funds and an investment TFSA for long-term growth, as long as combined contributions stay within their available room.
The top TFSA robo-advisors for 2026 include Questwealth (0.20%-0.25% management fee, $250 minimum), Wealthsimple Invest (0.20%-0.50% depending on balance, no minimum), and CI Direct Investing (0.35%-0.60% depending on balance). These platforms automatically build and manage diversified ETF portfolios based on your risk tolerance, handling rebalancing and dividend reinvestment without requiring active management from you.
Over-contributing to your TFSA results in a 1% penalty tax per month on the excess amount until you withdraw it. The Canada Revenue Agency tracks all TFSA transactions and will notify you of over-contributions. You can check your available contribution room through your CRA My Account portal before making deposits to avoid penalties.
The choice between TFSA savings and investing depends on your timeline. For goals within 2 years or emergency funds, use high-interest savings accounts for liquidity and principal protection. For timelines beyond 5 years, investing in ETFs or stocks within a TFSA typically delivers higher long-term returns. Many Canadians use both: savings for near-term needs and investments for retirement or long-term wealth building.
As of September 16, 2026, leading TFSA GIC rates include Hubert Financial at 3.80% and EQ Bank, WealthONE Bank and Saven Financial at 3.70% for 1-year terms, with 5-year rates up to 4.30% at WealthONE Bank and EQ Bank (EQ Bank rates as of October 2, 2026). Tangerine pays 3.60% for 1 year and 4.25% for 5 years (rates as of October 3, 2026). Rates have declined from 2024 peaks following Bank of Canada rate cuts. GICs provide guaranteed returns but lock your funds until maturity, so they suit savings you won’t need to access during the term. Rates and terms may vary by financial institution.
TFSAs and RRSPs serve different purposes. TFSAs offer tax-free growth and withdrawals at any time without affecting taxable income, making them ideal for flexible savings goals. RRSPs provide upfront tax deductions and tax-deferred growth but withdrawals are taxed as income at your future rate. For most Canadians, maximizing TFSA contributions first makes sense unless you’re in a high tax bracket and expect lower income in retirement.
Our reviews and rankings are based on an objective assessment. Advertisers do not influence our content. We may receive compensation through some links; our analysis and opinions remain independent.